• 2006, Dresden, Fireworks artist during welcome reception
  • 2006, Dresden, Keynote presentation
  • 2010, Greenwich, University Campus
  • 2016, Grenoble, Networking during break
  • 2014, Helsinki, Audience
  • 2016, Grenoble, Audience
  • 2016, Grenoble, Poster Presentation
  • 2008, Greenwich, Exhibition
  • 2008, Greenwich, Conference attendees
  • 2010, Berlin, Keynote
  • 2010, Berlin, Networking
  • 2014, Helsinki, Finlandia Hall
  • 2018, Dresden, PDC
  • 2018, Dresden, Conference dinner

ESTC 2020 Sponsors


ESTC 2020 Virtual Exhibition

You are invited to visit the ESTC 2020 Virtual Exhibition.
Exhibitors will wait for your visit in their virtual booths at least during the "Virtual Exhibition" sessions in which they are listed (see Technical Program below for details), but may also be available at other times.
In addition there is a "Exhibitors Presentation Session" on Tuesday 15:00.


Download Proceedings

Registered attendees can download a ZIP file of the complete ESTC 2020 Proceedings here (only accessible after login!)


TECHNICAL PROGRAM

Below is the complete up-to-date schedule for the live event of ESTC 2020. Click on the arrows at the end of the day headline to show or hide details for that conference day.
Registered attendees will get access to the specific Zoom webtool link for each session after they are logged in. Please use your lastname (with only lower case letters and no special characters) as your username and your complete invoice number as your password.
You may highlight the presentations you are especially interested in by simply clicking on that particular entry in the schedule. Your selection is stored in your web browser, so if you come back later on (using the same device and browser, of course), your selection will still be marked.
Note: All times are given in Central European Summer Time CEST!

Tuesday, 15 September 2020
11:50 - Networking
Session: Virtual Exhibition I
Session: Lunch Break I
13:00 - Keynotes
Session: Keynote Session I
Chaired by: Knut E. Aasmundtveit, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway
                  Kristin Imenes, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway

14:10 - Poster Pitch
Session: Poster Pitch I
Chaired by: Marian Vladescu University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
                  Klaus Pressel, Infineon, Germany
                  Lars-Cyril Blystad, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway


14:20 - Networking
Session: Poster Session I
Chaired by: Marian Vladescu, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
                  Klaus Pressel, Infineon, Germany
                  Lars-Cyril Blystad, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway


Session: Virtual Exhibition II
Session: Coffee Break I
15:00 - Technical Sessions
Session: Exhibitors Presentation Session
Chaired by: Daniel Nilsen Wright, IMAPS Nordic, Norway
                  Paul Collander, IMAPS Nordic, Finland


16:45 - Networking
Session: Virtual Exhibition III
Session: Coffee Break II
17:15 - Technical Sessions

Wednesday, 16 September 2020
09:00 - Keynote
Session: Keynote Session II
Chaired by: Mervi Paulasto-Kröckel, Aalto University, Finland
                  Klaus-Jürgen Wolter, TU Dresden, Germany

09:35 - Special Session
Session: Special Session I
Chaired by: Mervi Paulasto-Kröckel, Aalto University, Finland
                  Klaus-Jürgen Wolter, TU Dresden, Germany

10:10 - Poster Pitch
Session: Poster Pitch II
Chaired by: Attila Geczy, University for Technology and Economics of Budapest, Hungary
                  Jurgen Schuderer, ABB, Germany
                  Viorel Nicolau, "Dunarea de Jos" University of Galati, Romania


10:20 - Networking
Session: Poster Session II
Chaired by: Attila Geczy, University for Technology and Economics of Budapest, Hungary
                  Jurgen Schuderer, ABB, Germany
                  Viorel Nicolau, "Dunarea de Jos" University of Galati, Romania


Session: Virtual Exhibition IV
Session: Coffee Break III
11:00 - Technical Sessions
12:45 - Networking
Session: Virtual Exhibition V
Session: Lunch Break II
14:00 - Special Session
Session: The End of Moore's Law; The Future is Bright
Chaired by: Maaike Taklo, Sonitor Technologies, Norway
                  Knut E. Aasmundveit, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway

15:00 - Technical Sessions

Thursday, 17 September 2020
09:00 - Keynote
Session: Keynote Session III
Chaired by: Karlheinz Bock, TU Dresden, Germany
                  Chris Bailey, University of Greenwich, UK

09:35 - Special Session
Session: Special Session III
Chaired by: Karlheinz Bock, TU Dresden, Germany
                  Chris Bailey, University of Greenwich, UK

10:10 - Poster Pitch
Session: Poster Pitch III
Chaired by: Iuliana Panchenko, Fraunhofer IZM ASSID, Germany
                  Han Zhou, Louhgborough University, UK
                  Glenn Ross, Aalto University, Finland


10:20 - Networking
Session: Poster Session III
Chaired by: Iuliana Panchenko, Fraunhofer IZM ASSID, Germany
                  Han Zhou, Louhgborough University, UK
                  Glenn Ross, Aalto University, Finland


Session: Virtual Exhibition VI
Session: Coffee Break IV
11:00 - Technical Sessions
12:45 - Networking
Session: Virtual Exhibition VII
Session: Lunch Break III
13:45 - Technical Sessions
15:30 - Keynote
Session: Keynote Session IV
Chaired by: Knut E. Aasmundtveit, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway
                  Paul M. Svasta, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania


Friday, 18 September 2020
9:00 - Company Visits

Virtual Company Tour

Take part in a Virtual Copmany Tour. ESTC 2020 is proud to present a number of companies. Get a view inside research labs and production facilities by simply joining us in one Zoom room.

The visit in each company will last 20 minutes, within:

  • 5 minutes about the company, products and applications
  • 10 minutes about relevant packaging/systemintegration technology
  • 5 minutes Q & A

Schedule:

09:00 - 09:10       Welcome and Introduction
Ole Henrik Gusland and Knut Aasmundtveit, USN
09:10 - 09:30   Memscap ----> Presentation
09:30 - 09:50   Zimmer & Peacock ----> Presentation
09:50 - 10:10   SINTEF MiNaLab
10:10 - 10:30   Sensonor ----> Presentation
10:30 - 10:50   Kongsberg Space Electronics ----> Presentation
10:50 - 11:10   GE Vingmed Ultrasound ----> Presentation
11:10 - 11:30   USN MST Lab ----> Presentation
11:30 - 11:40   Summary and closing remarks